FREE DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER $150 Payment methods Paypal Logo Stripe Logo

My Shopping Cart

Subtotal
${{total.toFixed(2)}}
QUOTE
Australian
Owned
FREE Delivery
Over $150
Eco Friendly
Packaging

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Please read our privacy policy below carefully. You consent to us collecting, holding, using, and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers. We retain your Personal Data for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.  We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Data  once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs. In the event there is a breach of our security, and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

 Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g., name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details may be disclosed to third parties when it is required by law, or permitted under the Privacy Act, to third party service providers engaged by us, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

Service providers we may share our information with include, but are not limited to:

     • Logistics service providers such as couriers and freight suppliers;

     • financial services providers such as banks and payment service providers such as PayPal and AfterPay and where applicable debt collectors;

     • technology service providers such as internet and database service providers, data storage and website hosting and development service providers and digital main service providers who send communications on our behalf; and

     • professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants and auditors.     

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in other countries. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed in another country, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient will protect your Personal Data in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

 We take reasonable steps to enter into agreements with third parties that collect, store, disclose and retain Personal Data that require third parties to respect the security of your Personal Data and treat it in accordance with the law, we do not allow our third party service providers to use your Personal Data for their own purposes and only permit them to process it for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.  

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

COMPLAINTS AND SECURITY BREACHES

If you believe the security of your account with us has been compromised, please notify us immediately using the contact details provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your Personal Data, you should contact us at customercare@ecohelpinghand.com.au. We will consider your complaint, and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may also complain to the OAIC in Australia or to your local data protection authority.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.


CONTACT US

Email: customercare@ecohelpinghand.com.au

Mailing address: PO Box 3061, Darra Qld 4076

©2024 All rights reserved

Web Development & Hosting Company FatGalah